Friday, July 3, 2009

Sometimes You Just Gotta Be Like...

..Nah Fck THAT! lol

You aren't a real rapper if this wasn't you favorite song at some point.

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Taco Bell is Saving the Environment!



lol
-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential
www.facebook.com/masspotential

Place Holder

"Place Holder"

Move...
Wait, don't move too fast
because I'm not prepared to take your spot just yet
I mean, You are where I need to be
but you do not have what I have
or wait
you can't do what I do, the way I do it
but see,
the spot you hold is rightfully mine
I'm just not ready for the behind the scenes view
it might scare the be-Jesus out of me
and I need as much of his presence as I can get
and I need as much of his presents as I can get
and I need as much of his presents as I can give
so keep my spot warm for me
but don't get too comfortable
anyday now, I'm going to sign on the dotted line...
and my momma will smile.

-Mass Potential (aka Langston Huge)

^^^^^^
written while I was listening to "Sooner Or Later" by Aubrey "Drake" Graham

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Monday, June 29, 2009

The BET Awards...

...were a mess. I want to right so much more but I have no idea what words to use or what order to put them in. So I will just say RIP Michael Jackson and keep it moving. GOB BET Awards coverage coming soon... lol

Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Sunday, June 21, 2009

Best Battle Ever -- iron Solomon V. Math Hoffa

I remember this from when I was younger. Still entertaining as hell...







-Mass Potential
twitter.com/masspotential

Wale's "Cyphr" vs. Mass Potential's "Effortless"

Shouts to Wale (twitter - @Wale) for the new mixtape. Its pretty dope. While listening to it, I immediately recognize one of the beats from my last mixtape, that debuted on Valentine's Day of this user. C'mon Wale, catch up buddy! jk... check both out and tell me who ripped it... Nothing wrong with a lil' friendly competition.

PS: The very last thing you hear on my song, "Effortless", is the blend to the next track. Shouts to DJ Soundwave (twitter - @djsoundwave1) on the blend and Jahmel Wagener (twitter - @Mr_JWag) on the "unnamed mixtape 2, bitch!" drop... lol.

Download:
Wale's "Cyphr" vs. Mass Potential's "Effortless"

Imeem Quick Listen (for the lazies):
http://www.imeem.com/masspotential/playlist/ODCdkcdv/back-to-the-feature-vs-the-unnamed-mixtape-2-music-playlist/

-Mass Potential
twitter - @masspotential

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Blame It SPOOF -- Obama

This actually well written and pretty entertaining. Really.



-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

LMAO! Don't fake...













^^^^ LMAO, one of the comments on this video was "hey look, its the C**ksucker from 'Belly'!!"... i died laughing...



^^^^ Yo Kobe fans, don't fake... lol, and please never hand Tyra a mic ever.
-Mass Potential

She didn't know I wasn't listening

Her: he keep stalking me and showing up at my job... Iont like it.
Me: If I don't like it, I don't like it, that don't mean that I'm
hatin...
Her: Exactly, I just want him to understand...
Me: I'm just tryna elevate and stimulate minds
Her: yeah man, like what if I was out of town or somethin? What would
he do then?
Me: travel the world and penetrate the times
Her: he just doesn't get it
Me: Common Sense
Her: yep, he just doesn't have any
Me: like water for chocolate
Her: huh?

Lmao!

Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Bored at work?

Check out these hilarious sites (if they aren't already blocked):

www.textsfromlastnight.com

www.fmylife.com

www.collegehumor.com

-Mass Potential

My iPhone

I'm normally the type if person to get a new phone every 3 or 4
months. So I got the itch again a couple days ago. DJ Soundwave got me
wanting a blackberry for some reason. But I realized that I have the
best phone on the market right now. It does everything that I need my
phone to be able to do. EXCEPT cut and paste which makes alot of
things more difficult. But over all, I love my phone. If I DO get a
bb, it will be a second phone andbit probably won't have voice enabled.

On an unrelated note, much love to my homegirl Nikki V. Pictured
below... (nikki get ready for kids to start tryna holla, lol)

Good Ole Fashion Ego Boost -- ruined.

Yo! I woke up this morning to the best tweet I'd ever gotten in the (short) history of twitter. I won't say who it was from but... So I was on my Rico Suave shiz all morning, feeling myself like a bothered octopus. I hopped up outta bed, turned my shower oooooooooooooon, took a look in the mirror, brushed my teeth (teeth, teeth)... Then I got in the car. I was feeling good so I made a quick phone call to mom dukes, just to see how she was doing. I was glad to hear she was doing very well, I'll have to go visit her this weekend. Anywho, I made another phone call that didn't go quite as well. It was rather dull and uneventful. When will I learn? hmmm... THEN I had to call my homie Alysha to clear it up. Bless that girl.

Today is DEFINATELY going to be a good day. Shouts to Ice Cube's best song.

-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Monday, June 1, 2009

Who Can Make an Uglier Face?

Hmm? I betchu can't!

Testing out Mail2Blogger

If this works, you mofos are in trouble.

Mass Potential
www.twitter.com

Keep It Real -- Uber-Update

1) I'm not pressed to get rich off this music shiz. I LOVE music and I want to do it forever, but too often I feel like I have to water to my ish down just for people to like it. As if I ever knew them to care what they like. Please. I love fans and I think that alot of people would like my music without effort. However, others seem to think that they "know the trends" and "what people want" and always criticizing people's intelligence. I've decided then, that I don't want "stupid" people liking my music. Only those intelligent and open minded people. I'm feeling really Tommy Hilfiger-ish right now (*flashback* "I don't want black people wearing my clothing *end flashback*). So I'm going to make music on my time, with my goals and do my thing. Yes I will do shows and I will try to get my music on the radio and to labels -- BUT it will be MY music that "I" want to do. EVERYTIME. And if even at the end of the day only JE and my mom want to listen to it, thats all that I need. WORD.

1.5) Don't get it twisted tho -- I WILL be a very rich man. It just won't be from changing my craft

2) I be having madd feelings for these females yo. Not a good look because I watch too much tv. (well not lately because Free Parking Studio is without cable, internet and phone at the moment... more on that later) I always have this vision in my mind that I will just go up to a girl that I really like, tell her how much I like her, she will start to cry and give me a huge hug saying that she felt the same way, and the end credits will roll. Unfortunately, the real world works NOTHING like that. :( maybe my dad was supposed to tell me how to "handle these hoes" as JE would put it. HMM... I always end up liking my close female friends, and that probably makes perfect sense, but then again... who knows. I guess I'll just fall back for now. Shouts to Nikki V...

3) I have been working my ass off (no literally) for the last 3 weeks and I plan on doing it until July 1st. Why, you ask? Because I need to pay of these bills. I have alot of stupid bills that I really don't have to have. I have been working between 8 and 12 hours everyday of the week to get this bread. I will reap the first check from this (Lupe) fiasco on the 15th. Should be about DOUBLE my normal wage (which I won't say because it will either make you say "damn you make alot of money for a 23yo" OR "damn, you poor den a mofo" and I can't really take either one right now). I need to put some bread up in the bank too. Too much random stuff be happening and I'm never prepared. I often find my self having to support another grown man while he gets his life together, which I wouldn't mind so much, if I wasn't struggling myself. There is a situation with my tenants I need to handle also so hopefully this extra money will make that simple. PLUS, my homie Daytona just moved down from NY so that will help with the rent and save me some bread. PLUS I'm bout to get a different job making like 15K more than I already do. HOLLA.... money is the shiz! (when you got some, lol)... It will feel good to pay all these bills off too. You have no idea.

Thats all I have for right now. My next mixtape should be pretty dope. But right now, I'm not the most inspired person. Although I DO have a topic in #2 that will work out nicely. Yeah man.

-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Sunday, May 31, 2009

OMG I've been on a roll all DAY

OLD SCHOOL VIDEOS!!!!








LMAO!!!!!!! i miss those days...
-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Sunday, April 26, 2009

NEW MUSIC -- "Mass Jefferson (MVA)" by Mass Potential

I had a lot of fun creating this joint...



"Mass Jefferson (MVA)" by Mass Potential
[for those of you who are lazy as shit, just click this link -- http://www.imeem.com/masspotential/music/vWwPIJ-b/mass-potential-mass-jefferson-mva/ -- no dload needed! ;) ]

follow me on twitter

-Mass Potential

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Mass Po x Mouse x G*Two -- "Not Just ANY Girl"

New song from Mass Potential, Mouse the Waldorf Posterboy and G*Two off of the upcoming mixtape "The Unnamed Mixtape Vol. 1 ...again"



Mass Potential - "Not Just ANY Girl" (Feat. Mouse the Waldorf Posterboy, G*Two)
http://www.limelinx.com/files/c0b0f6283e4b152e2d88860845409e64

Friday, April 17, 2009

"Brown Christmas" by Wax

Son is definately dope. He's from the DMV too, but he lives in California. He's a fool wit it...



-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Dear Quiznos

Dear Quiznos,
I really appreciate that your deliver now. I even like your attempt to offer reasonable prices with the "sammies" and the "torpedo". My question is: WHY ISN'T THE TORPEDO WRAPPED UP? You stick it in this paper sock, with half of the sandwich sticking out, then you throw it in the bag with my chips and bottled water. THEN when I get home I have a tuna mess covering my chips, water and all in the bag. WHO DESIGNED that mess? Geez Louise. Please cut the sandwich in half and wrap it up in the regular paper. Thank you.

-Mass Potential

...and while we're on it...

Dear Foodservice Industry,
Please stop making my food, wrapping it up, using the register and making the next sandwich ALL with the same gloves on. WHO are you protecting? Because if you touch someone's money with the gloves, then touch my food, you might as well take the gloves off or make my sandwich with your butt. The same amount of germs are exchanged either way. Cool it.

-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Dear People @ Work

Dear People @ Work,
When you are preparing to get on to the elevator, consider that maybe, by some stretch of the imagination, someone may be on the elevator about to get off. Please do no bum-rush the door as though people only ever get ON the elevator and no one ever gets OFF. The next person who tries to race me onto the elevator while I am trying to get off, is getting straight stepped on. TRY ME! I'm ready for ANY DAY at work to be my last day.

-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Monday, April 13, 2009

Just Met Amanda Diva

So DDotOmen hits me up on the cellular device and is like "whatchu duin"? Me? Well I'm going the usual, which is listening to instrumentals and trying to decide which one to rap over. He's like "yo, lets go meet Amanda Diva". So immediately I'm down, because if any of you know who Amanda Diva is, you know she's pretty dope. So we go down to UMD to the something-or-other Cultural Center and shes there giving like a seminar-style Q&A speech about the state of hip-hop and how basically its up to the listeners to go find their own musi and stop being fed what is supposed to be hot. In the meantime she leaned on Nicki Minaj hard: "You can't just say 'pussy' a couple of times and all of a sudden you're Lil' Kim" -- WORD.



So, lean aside, she turns out to be a very down to earth and smart individual, on top of not being too bad on the eyes (light-skinned girl with natural hair that loves rap? sheeeeeeeet...). So afterwards, she's taking pics and whatnot with the people. She was handing out copies of her mixtape but she ran out by the time I could get one...



So my man DDotOmen approaches her for an interview. Ofcourse, she agrees. So while we're waiting for her fan's be chill out, we go holla at the young lady who was DJing the event. She was pretty dope too. I don't remember her name, but she was definatel spinning some hot stuff and she was very cool.

Interview time! So DDotOmen catches her outside, whips out the camera and starts the interview. They are discussing her current and next projects, some other people shes worked with, including and interesting story about Styles P (that I don't really remember). She also speaks about how she's interviewed Wale and Tabi recently and gives some back ground on her relationship with Wale. Apparently when they met, they both had jokes, only Wale's were more disrespectful (according to Amanda). But shortly after, he hit her up, they squashed it and started over. And now everything's kosher



Soon after, DDotOmen brought up some beef-type situation that went on between Amanda and Charles Hamilton. She didn't really speak much on that more than to say that (paraphrase) "if you're cool with someone and they do something that you perceive as being sideways, then we aren't cool anymore". At that point, I said "shout out to friends" even though clearly I was nowhere in this interview, lol. She started acting out some sort of "Whodini" montage (shouts out to DJ Soundwave) and I was forced to hit her with the infamous G.O.B. "Be Cool"... hilarious.



All in all, she's awesome and I look forward to hollering at her soon. Hit her on twitter: www.twitter.com/amandadiva and check out the actual live interview over at http://www.DDotOmen.com ...BONG!



-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

This Guy Sounds Really Hurt

...I can't wait until wack niggaz are taking random shots at me. *swoon*




-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Fresh Prince Theme: Gangsta Version

LMAO!



-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Got a Problem with Prostitutes?



This has got to be the funniest one of these I've seen...

-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Mike Epps raps?

Yeah, I'm sure I'm pretty late with this one... but its actually not that bad, honestly.



-Mass Potential
www.twitter.com/masspotential

Friday, April 10, 2009

New Wack City (leaned!)



I am sad to report that Lil Bow Wow's album sold a little over 18000 copies in its first week. Now if this was a Hood release, that would be awesome. However, for an industry release, that was Slumdog Thousandaire. TSK TSK, and after all that hard work beefing with Soulja Guy.

He's BAAAAAAaaaaaCK!

Mass Potential is back on his blogging tip... Lots of updates, so lets get it:

1. www.HotLeftOvers.com is undergoing a face lift, tummy tuck and relocation. Shouts out to Elle(dot)Bee for heading the transition team and making it happen for us. Everyone over at Stockholders Music Group, Free Parking Studios and HLO is eager to see what these changes will be and what impact they will have when exposed to the masses. In the meanwhile, updates there will still happen, just fewer and further between. Don't be sad tho, we won't be on Laurel Mall status (low blow), we will make sure we have updates coming through there. And since we're talking about websites: www.MassPotential.com is coming soon. *wink, wink* Shouts to EboWash

2. I am taking time with my next project. It will be titled either "The Unnamed Mixtape Vol. 1 again" or "The Unnamed Mixtape: The Unnamed EP". It will probably drop on my birthday, July 24th and will be the best project that I have done to date. That is a guarantee. It will definately have some good features, plenty of GOB representation and I have a few surprises that I am trying to secure. So, it will be worth your money (because it DEFINATELY won't be free).

3. My car has been updated from crashed to totalled. If you don't know the story, Ms. Lisseth Cruz (real name, I don't care) decided that March 15th should be the last day I drive my car. She claimed she was trying to go around me when I was making a left turn. The only problem with that testimony is that 1) my right blinker was on and I was DEFINATELY making a right turn 2) there is only one lane in each direction and 3) she passed me on the right which the definition of ILLEGAL. So now my poor lil Pontiac is totalled:

Shouts to MAIF, GEICO and Toyota Services GAP protection. Hopefully they can cut the check for my loan soon so I can cop my new love. After some long deliberation, I have narrowed it down to either:

a Dodge Charger SRT8

or a Chrysler 300 C (Hemi joint)

4. I need a logo for "Mass Potential" and I have little to 0 ideas. Anyone have any ideas, speak up. You can leave me a message here or email a playa (masspotential@masspotential.com)

5. New Music:

"Pass Me The Fritos" (Feat. Complete)
http://www.limelinx.com/files/aaa6b687926ddb4b5278bdf708d6a0d1

More updates coming soon.
-Mass Po
twitter.com/masspotential

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

TOON Promo!!!



COP THE MIXTAPE:

http://www.limelinx.com/files/b28140928c3bd3814f725249a7eb6f66

Saturday, February 14, 2009

HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY! DLOAD THE MIXTAPE!

***WARNING, THIS IS THE SAME EXACT THING I SPAMMED THE WORLD WITH***

Ladies and Gentlemen, boys and girls, transvestites... and... um...
transvestites -- I would first like to wish everyone a happy
valentines day! Go spread love (whichever way you take that) and peace
and happiness!

And while you on your way to do that... DOWNLOAD "DJ SOUNDWAVE AND
MASS POTENTIAL PRESENT: THE UNNAMED MIXTAPE VOL. 2 -- STILL NO NAME"
CLICK EITHER LINK TO DOWNLOAD THE MIXTAPE!!!

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv
http://www.limelinx.com/files/b28140928c3bd3814f725249a7eb6f66

http://www.divshare.com/download/6551621-b70
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

(Bloggers: if you are interested in posting this, please post both
links. No repeat of last time where the ONE link I sent didn't work.
If one doesn't work this time, hopefully the other one will, lol THX!)

Download "DJ Soundwave and Mass Potential present: The Unnamed Mixtape
Vol.2 -- Still No Name" just in time for Valentine's Day! With
Features from Complete, JE and BBest of The Good Ole Boys, Ice the
Villain, G*Two, Elle.Bee (aka Alysha Brown), TOX, Gangsta Red, Lil
Wayne and endorsed by Lady A, Sarah Love, Major (of Goadometalk.com),
The General, and Ledo's, IT IS COMPLETE FIRE! Thanks for the love on
the mostest, lovingested day!
--Mass Potential

DJ Soundwave and Mass Potential present: The Unnamed Mixtape Vol. 2 --
Still No Name




1. Made Major (skit) (Feat. Major/Goadometalk.com)
2. Similar to an Introductory-Type Track Situation
3. Tell Ya Momma (Feat. Gangsta Red the Homeless Beatboxer)
4. Get Well Soon (Feat. Lil Wayne)
5. Dodgeball (Prod. by Daytona)
6. Imaginary Lady (Feat. Elle.Bee)
7. Parking in DC
8. Pause (skit)
9. The Team (Feat. TOX)
10. '95 Style (The G.O.B. Cypher) (Feat. Complete, JE)
11. 2pt2
12. Effortless
13. Spiri-Chill
14. Theif in the Afternoon
15. Cold Steel (Feat. Complete, G*Two, Ice the Villain)
16. Fast Food
17. PicaSoul (Feat. BBest, Complete)
18. Procrastination (Everest College) (Feat. G*Two)
19. My Little Hater (Prod. by/Feat. JSmooth)
20. May 14, 2002 (Feat. Complete, JE)
21. Seriouser (Serious RMX) (Feat. Ice the Villain)
22. Outro

//masspotential
michaeljefferson724@gmail.com
301*605*4130
www.facebook.com/MassPotential
twitter.com/masspotential

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Chris Brown Scandal... The Newest Chapter

“Rihanna & Chris Brown broke up 2 weeks ago. Rihanna didn’t want to break up with Chris but he was done with her. Management forced him to act “lovey” for the Clive Davis party. He didn’t want to. Rihannas publicist in confidence asked him to the same. He agreed. They attended the Clive Davis party together. Management asked for Chris to drive with Rihanna in his car after the event was over for paparazzi pictures. Rihanna started acting like they were in a relationship still, not realizing that it was indeed over. Chris told her he wasn’t really with her, it was for publicity and that she needed to get it through her head that it was over. Adding insult to injury, Chris PICKED up a girl he had a date with that night WHILE Rihanna was in the car. Turns out Chris moved on with this new chick. Very childish for doing all this in front of Rihanna. Rihanna snapped, the situation got crazy. Rihanna punched Chris in the face while she was screaming, he hit started hitting her back. Noticing there was blood, the girl panicked and called 911. As of right now, Rihanna’s headed to Barbados. Chris is being flown out. The other “girl” is in questioning. Both Rihanna & Chris’s team are trying to get her to side with them. If she testifies as eye witness saying Rihanna was the injured party, she could put Chris in jail for a maximum of 12 years. If the girl testifies stating Rihanna indeed made the first punch and if Chris’s attorneys can spin it in court, Chris can get off his charges all together. A lot is at stake. Also, there’s proof lingering around. Rebel One Management is trying to stop it from leaking to the media and keep it strictly for legal affairs to try protect themselves if a case does happen.
Rihanna’s team doesn’t want her to press charges as it will damage her name and career. Rihanna’s being pressured and most likely will seize to press charges. The eye witness, the other “girl”, is the most valuable piece to this puzzle.. I can’t reveal the other girl as of right now, she is a well known personality but she is in custody and NOBODY knows who she is. So if I reveal it, it will be obvious that the information leaked within the inner circle. You will be in shock when you find out who.”

- Anonymous

I really wish this shit didn't happen. I have been listening to Chris Brown songs all day, trying to act like it didn't happen. Chris Brown was one of the most talented individuals that hadn't lost his mind. Atleast, he WAS before he went nuts and started punching females. Honestly, I'm still in denial. I don't think any of this happened. Rihanna fell out the car and 911 was called to help her. The paramedics were like "who hit you?" and she was like "this ground" and pointed to the floor. And they were like "what?! Chris Brown!!!" and she was in such shock that she said "um, yeah"... yep THATS what happened.

Such a sad week for Breezy. Also, I wonder who the mystery woman is? Jurnee Smollett? lmao, prolly not. Um, Akeelah from the Bee? nah. It was prolly Teiarra Marie or Keri Hilson... that would be crazy. Hmm...

//masspotential
Unnamed Vol. 2 -- VDay!

Saturday, February 7, 2009

Friday, February 6, 2009

One of the most talented producers ever....

Boonie Mayfield aka Boon Doc



//masspotential

New Site

Yo peeps... I need some help naming my new site. Shouts out to my Executive Blogger, Elle.Bee for getting it poppin' with me. I'd propose to you, but you'd prolly just laugh at me... LMAO, JK. Anyway, we need a name. Come on smart creative people... lets come up with some hot .com's.

GO!

//masspotential

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

YOU KNEW THIS WAS COMING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

DJ SOUNDWAVE AND MASS POTENTIAL PRESENT: THE UNNAMED MIXTAPE VOL. 2 – STILL NO NAME!!!!!!
**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~
ATTENTION ALL PEOPLES, YOUNGINS, BAMMAS, SLIMS, COUSINS, DOGS, YOS, MOES, JOES, PEOPLE WHO WORK AT LOWE’S, DUDES, LADIES, FELLAS (but not Lady-fellas), HIP-HOP ENTHUSIASTS, CLUB PROMOTERS, MODELS, SUDDENLY-IM-A-MODEL’S, RANDOM ASS PEOPLE, FRIENDS, WELL-WISHERS AND TIFFANY WHITES…

DJ SOUNDWAVE IN CONJUNCTION WITH STOCKHOLDERS MUSIC GROUP IS AGAIN BRINGING YOU ONE OF THE HOTTEST ARTIST, NOT JUST IN THE DMV, BUT ON THE PLANET: MASS POTENTIAL — STARRING IN:

***************************************
DJ SOUNDWAVE AND MASS POTENTIAL PRESENT:
THE UNNAMED MIXTAPE VOL. 2 – STILL NO NAME !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2009 aka VALENTINE’S DAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
PHYSICALS AVAILABLE SOON THEREAFTER
***************************************

THE MIXTAPE WILL FEATURE THE HITS:
COLD STEEL
IMAGINARY LADY
PROCRASTINATION
and
TELL YA MOMMA

…ARTISTS:
COMPLETE (WWW.MYSPACE.COM/COMPLETEUNSIGNED)
JE (WWW.MYSPACE.COM/JEDOUBLEL)
G*TWO (WWW.MYNAMEISGTWO.COM)
ICE THE VILLAIN (HTTP://ICETHEVILLAIN.BLOGSPOT.COM)
ELLE.BEE (HTTP://MIISSBEE.BLOGSPOT.COM)
TOX (FIND HIM AT THE BARBER SHOP IN LAUREL MALL, LOL)

…AND PRODUCERS:
DAYTONA JONES
2MELLO

[SHOUTS OUT TO THE PEOPLE WHO’S LIKENESSES I STOLE AND DON’T KNOW ABOUT IT: GANGSTA RED THE HOMELESS BEATBOXER, J SMOOTH (WWW.ILLDOCTRINE.COM), AND THE EVEREST GUY… DON’T SUE ME, IM BROKE]

ITS LITERALLY GOING TO BE THE HOTTEST MUSIC YOU’VE EVER HEARD. NO “LOL”, NO “JK”… IM DEAD ASS.

//MASSPOTENTIAL
WWW.MASSPOTENTIALONLINE.COM
FACEBOOK SEARCH: MASS POTENTIAL
**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~**~

ALSO MAKE SURE YOU COP:
“THE BE COOL, BE COOL MIXTAPE” – COMPLETE, coming soon
“MO BETTA VOL. 1” – MOUSE aka THE WALDORF POSTERBOY, available now
“THE AND1 MIXTAPE MIXTAPE” – J.E., coming soon
“THE CHALKBOARD THEORY” – D.OMEN, coming soon
Some mixtape I forgot the name of… LOL - G*TWO, coming soon

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Ice the Villain x Mass Potential -- Seriouser (Serious REMIX)

Thank you to everyone who supports me and what I do... I'm serious about this MUSIC!!!



Anyway, this is another collab from me and the boy Ice the Villain. (Shouts out to the n!99a that killed me) It's a remix to his "Serious" that as floating through blogs about a month and a half ago. Check it out, definately spin-worthy.

vvv Click the link below to dload vvv
http://www.limelinx.com/files/2acda47b320de6b9dbe21f1b2a264fe1

Mixtape Promo coming soon...
//masspotential

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

C'mon Ikea... This Don't Make No Damn Sense



Dear Ikea,
I understand that you guys make really cool, really cheap furniture. I can understand that some of the appeal is that you can haul away the furniture, most times, without a truck which is convenient. But thats not excuse for packaging a bag-o-shit for me to try and put the damn dresser together with... and the directions dont have no damn WORDS! OMG. If I didnt get this shit for damn near free, I would SOOOOO return it.

Jesus Cristo.

Sincerely,
//masspotential

Monday, January 12, 2009

The Library x Procrastination VIDEOS

MVA, please rise... thats what G*Two would say... Right? Iono. Anyway I recorded a video like 8 months ago, and another one a few weeks ago... and guess what? They are "The Library" and "Procrastination (Feat. G*Two)"... yayayayayayayay! "DC Department of Transportation, please rise!!!!!!" -G*Two



//masspotential

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Eminem x Dre x 50 (not so much) -- Crack a Bottle



Am I the only one who got a really warm feeling inside when I heard this joint? Hearing Em reminds me of the good ol' days. I hope he comes back and the comeback is CRAZY. Niggaz really need to be put in their place, and he'll do it effortless. I can wait to hear the track where he disses Plies, Wayne, Boosie and who ever else... unfortunately, he may fry Charles Hamilton or Asher Roth in the meantime, who knows. All I know is this track is hot (50's verse was rather weak) and I could bump this shit forever...

//masspotential

Thursday, January 8, 2009

You're Setting Yourself Up

Ace,
If you're gonna be a new artist but you're going to copy a style that already exists (Plies), then you are setting yourself up to be a two-hit wonder. I have no idea how you made the XXL cover, but I've been called a hater alot recently, so I'ma chill... I'm not mad at your position or your hustle. But you're disrespecting my craft right now. Thats all I'm saying

*Mass braces for the "youre just a hater" comments*



//masspotential

The ONLY two I was Impressed with (beside Asher's)





//masspotential

PS: this beat makes me wanna throw up, but I was inspired this morning.

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Finally... a Hot Download

Ok, so remember all that shit I was talking about not being to find a good artist dload on these blogs? Well DDotOmen.com and Laws made me shut the f*ck up. Congrats on a hot song, Laws. According to my iTunes, I have played the song 37 times since i dloaded. lol


"They all know better, we alright/You can hang ya wedding ring from the tree outside"

CLICK HERE -- "Lucky" by Laws -- CLICK HERE

//masspotential

Attention: Dishonest Students



I wish I thought of it first.
//masspotential

Being a Blogger/Passion

Maybe I am following the wrong blogs. I thought blogging was supposed to be an expression of your thoughts, or a sharing of the things that interest you, or make you happy, or get you hype, or make you mad and topic discussion. But lately, all I've been seeing is the same posts aboutthe same ish going everwhere. Are these bloggers really interested in these things? Perhaps. But mostly I think they are just posting what other people want to see.

Iono, maybe I'm over reacting. I think every blog should serve a purpose. So maybe their blog is meant just to entertain. Ok. So I was overreacting. So what. Sue me. I just wish people would be passionate about the stuff they did instead of being shee-ple and doing whatever they though other people wanted them to do.

I think that that is where music is going. Namely, the hip-hop/rap genre. It seems like these days in order to sell records you have to have a huge gimmick or a rediculous following already. Which means the same ol stuff isn't going to get you to the top any more. The way I see it, "getting signed" just doesn't exist anymore. If you want to do music, stop doing it to "get signed". Do it because thats what you love to do. Because if you are hoping to get signed, youre prolly gonna get your feeling hurt. Or you may get signed and get your feelings hurt in record sales. Then the label is gonna hand you a bill. LOL

Maybe I'm leaning today. But Im not pessimistic. I think that music can head in a whole new direction. Thats where my music is going. I stopped carring about "the norm" and what people think a few months back and I have been making some of my most creative and different music since then. Its that passion man. Making music is what I do. (apparently "writing" is not, because this post is horrible. lol). Whatever...

//masspotential

DJ Soundwave -- "Shoulda Just Paid For It" Feat. Complete



This boy is a fool. Definately hilarious.

"I am not a Rapper. I'm an Entertainer" -DJ Soundwave
//masspotential

Sunday, January 4, 2009

Mass Potential x Red the Homeless Beatboxer x "Tell Ya Momma"

Ladies and Gentlemen...
Have you ever seen this video?


Well now that you have... peep this shittage!!!!
Mass Potential (Feat. Red the Homeless Beatboxer) (Prod. by 2Mello)

Saturday, January 3, 2009

*speechless*



*died*
//masspotential